close
Get new arrivals & exclusive offers.
Male
Female
Close

Privacy Policy

At iframes, we take privacy very seriously, and will do everything in our power to protect your information, and make shopping with us a fun and rewarding experience.

This page describes to you how we protect your personal information. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

How We Collect Your Information

There is certain information we will need from you when you purchase from iframes. You you make a purchase or an enquiry with us, we may collect the following information:

  • your full name and contact details, ie phone number, email, address
  • the name, address and contact details of the person who will receive the products we send
  • the billing information for your transaction
  • your prescription or details of your optometrist if you purchase prescription lenses
  • details of your health insurer if you wish to make a claim with your insurer
  • any other personal information you provide us when you complete an online form on iframes, send us an email or call us

What Do We Use Your Personal Information For?

Any personal information we collect from you will only be disclosed to provide you with the products and services you've asked for and/or to transact business with us. If necessary, this may include contacting your optometrist, ophthalmologist or optician to verify details about your prescription, to ensure we provide you the best service we can.

We will not disclose any of your personal information about you to a third party that does not have anything to do with your interaction with us, unless such disclosure is authorised or required by law, or you have consented for this information to be disclosed.

If you have elected to be on our mailing list, we will send you information, promotions, member surveys and announcements from time to time. At any time, you have the option to unsubscribe.

Financial Institutions

To process purchase transactions, we may be required to exchange relevant information with your nominated financial institution, along with ours, to finalise the transaction with us.

Should there be a default on monies owed to iframes, we may notify or exchange relevant personal information with our banks, financial institutions, credit agencies or collection agencies to recover any owed funds.

Advertising From 3rd Parties

3rd parties, like Google, may show our ads on sites on the internet, and may use cookies to advertise to you based on prior visits to iframes.

You may opt out of Google's cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

Accessing and changing your personal information

At any time, you can access your personal information from your iframes account or buying contacting us

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

We take the securing and storing of your information, whether electronic, verbal or in hard copy form very seriously, and will take all reasonable care to protect your personal information from unauthorised use.

If you would like more information about the way we manage your personal information please contact us.

Privacy Policy Changes

Occasionally, it may be necessary for us to change our privacy policy. Any changes will be made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). When we make changes, we will update this section of iframes.

Further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles is available on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at: (www.privacy.gov.au).
If you do not agree with any part of our privacy policy or terms and conditions, unfortunately iframes cannot provide any services and products to you, and you should leave iframes immediately.

Complaints

To make a complaint about a breach of the APP, you may contact us via email or phone. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.